Mate 3s reporting 0.0V

An area for discussing the OutBack FLEXnet DC product.

Moderators: OutBack, OutBack Moderator Team

Post Reply
Positive Power
Forum Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2021 6:04 pm

Mate 3s reporting 0.0V

Post by Positive Power »

I have just installed and commissioned my latest Outback System, and am wondering why the Mate3s and OpticsRE is reporting 0.0V battery voltage. It is clearly an issue with the FNDC, as the battery voltages are correct when looking at the inverter status in OpticsRE. The SOC also seems to be reasonable as it started at 100% at startup, and decreased a little with some load testing. Where does the FNDC get its voltage measurement? I assume its directly from the pos/neg (black/white) wires connected to the terminal block on the FNDC itself? Is there a setting somewhere that would create a 0.0VDC to happen? I will check those fndc voltage wires next time I'm on site, but in the meantime any advice would be appreciated. I have tried a complete reset of the Mate and inverters, with no luck.
Thanks all!
Damien
Positive Power Systems.

This System: 12 x 480 Watt QCell PV array (ground mount); Dual Stack Radian 8048A (fndc; hub10; mate3s; 3 shunts); 38kWh SimpliPhi battery bank (10 x 3.8)
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 9378
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01 - Series Stacked, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
6 SimpliPhi 3.8-48 (48v @ 75AH. 450AH total)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
2 Midnite Solar MNPV6 combiners w/20A DC disconnects.
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator
Off-Grid

Re: Mate 3s reporting 0.0V

Post by raysun »

Where does the FNDC get its voltage measurement? I assume its directly from the pos/neg (black/white) wires connected to the terminal block on the FNDC itself?
Correct
Is there a setting somewhere that would create a 0.0VDC to happen?
No setting that I know of. Most likely wiring issue, or the circuit breaker/fuse placed in line with the FNDC battery + lead is open.
Positive Power
Forum Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2021 6:04 pm

Re: Mate 3s reporting 0.0V

Post by Positive Power »

Thank you.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 9378
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01 - Series Stacked, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
6 SimpliPhi 3.8-48 (48v @ 75AH. 450AH total)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
2 Midnite Solar MNPV6 combiners w/20A DC disconnects.
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator
Off-Grid

Re: Mate 3s reporting 0.0V

Post by raysun »

YW

Which charge controller is installed in the system?
Positive Power
Forum Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2021 6:04 pm

Re: Mate 3s reporting 0.0V

Post by Positive Power »

FM100 AFCI
fcwlp
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1090
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:40 am
My RE system: GS8048A, FM80 w/3,600W PV Fixed, FM80 w/2,700W on Zomeworks tracker, Mate3, 24 Trojan 2V L16 1100AH @ C20, Grid-Tied with Kohler 14RESA LPG Generator and MEP-803 Diesel if needed.

I install and maintain grid-tied and off-grid systems in my area and consult on solar system design/operation.
Location: 80 miles NE of Phoenix at 5500'

Re: Mate 3s reporting 0.0V

Post by fcwlp »

raysun wrote: Wed Jan 18, 2023 10:00 pm Is there a setting somewhere that would create a 0.0VDC to happen?
No setting that I know of. Most likely wiring issue, or the circuit breaker/fuse placed in line with the FNDC battery + lead is open.
One thing to check is that the negative (white wire) is on the top terminal of the FNDC.

The FNDC User Guide dated January 2008 correctly describes putting the white wire in terminal 1 (top) and black wire in terminal 2. However, the picture on page 9 shows the opposite. Guess who followed the picture (it wasn't worth a thousand words) and blew the Hub.
Positive Power
Forum Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2021 6:04 pm

Re: Mate 3s reporting 0.0V

Post by Positive Power »

Good point. Indeed the black and white wire placement seemed counterintuitive, but I’m quite sure I followed the installation instructions correctly. I’ll be sure to triple check. Would it have been so hard to use Red and Black wires??? You blew the Hub, not the FNDC? I’m thinking at this point it is either the in line fuse in the to the monitor, or maybe I pulled one loose when installing the other connections. Thanks.
Post Reply