Sky box will not run ac load from grid

True Hybrid Energy System
Post Reply
jr91055
Forum Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2021 7:04 am
My RE system: SkyBox

Sky box will not run ac load from grid

Post by jr91055 »

(1) batteries off (2) PV off ( still have PV 64 / 320 failure during startup, pmb afci failure) note: array is producing 540 V to switch and not going to ground, currently double checking to see if panel connectors are all clicked together completely (3) unable to select Use on "Drop / Use" grid during programing (4) RSI is set to on and continuity is present on pins 4 & 12, On / Off button is RED changes to GRAY Clear Faults all GREEN then Solar PV 64 Flash and hard PV 320 failure and off button switches to RED again.
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated
jr
User avatar
Mike Curran
Forum Emperor
Posts: 2566
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:28 pm
My RE system: Outback - Garage roof:
- 8 (2x4) Evergreen 180's into one FM80 (2007/2020 - replaced MX60)
- 6 (2×3) ALEO S79-300's into one FM80 (2017)
- 2 grid-tied VFXR3524A-01's series stacked, replaced GVFX's (2020)
- 12 Surrette/Rolls 2V x 1766Ah (2007)
- Hub10.3, Mate3s, FNDC, RTS. Tigo ES maximizers on each PV module.

Westinghouse Solar - Barn roof: (2012)
- 30 (2x15) 235W panels with Enphase M215 microinverters, grid-tied

Outback Skybox - Barn roof: (2019)
- 14 Talesun 275W in series (DC array input to SB inverter/charger)
- 3 SimpliPhi 3.8 batteries, 48V, 225Ah total
- AC coupled input from 14 Talesun 275W, Enphase M215 microinverters

Battery systems operate in grid-tied, battery backup mode
All self-designed and self-installed
Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Re: Sky box will not run ac load from grid

Post by Mike Curran »

I've been puzzling over your problem description and to me it's not clear what you're describing. Best I can tell you have an arc fault (since you said you're checking the panel interconnections). It sounds like you have a rapid shutdown system installed. Beware there are some systems (Tigo is one) that aren't compatible with Skybox and will give a false AFCI shutdown. Can you give more info on your system?
https://smart.tigoenergy.com/p/pZXn7SZQyO45?date=2021-11-10
https://enlighten.enphaseenergy.com/public/systems/Hctc107221
Shadow_Storm56
Forum Guru
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:29 pm
My RE system: Solar panels, charge controllers , outback radian inverter.

Re: Sky box will not run ac load from grid

Post by Shadow_Storm56 »

Yea we need more info..... that was like a written train of thought that didn't give us much info. All I'm getting is you have power to the skybox but it's not making power? Or is 540v lower than normal?

It is possible to have full voltage and no current, I had this happen back when I was new, 6 inches of a wire turned to green powder with absolutely nothing left and I still had full voltage at the CC but 0 power. I doubt that's ur issue but we don't have much info to go on

We would be glad to help just need more details 😀
Post Reply