Loss of control access to Radian via Optics.

Discussion about the OutBack OpticsRE system monitor

Moderators: OutBack, OutBack Moderator Team

Post Reply
SolarinBaja
Forum Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2021 5:08 pm

Loss of control access to Radian via Optics.

Post by SolarinBaja »

Hello,
I have had a problem with a Radian system and access to inverter through OpticsRE. After some experimenting on other systems, it appears after changing setting from 48V to 60V and subsequently back to 48V, from the Optics "device registration" page, I loose all access to the Radian inverter controls. I have reset both the Mate3s and Radians to factory defaults with the hope it would allow access to the Radians again…it did not. This leads me to believe the problem is with the OpticsRE site. Anyone else had this problem? Any ideas on how to regain access to the Radians via Optics?

Thank you,
SolarinBaja
User avatar
Bryce Millet
Software Engineering
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:46 pm

Re: Loss of control access to Radian via Optics.

Post by Bryce Millet »

I can assist you with this issue.

I recommend power cycling the Mate3s following the instructions here. You can still do so remotely through OpticsRE, or on site if you have physical access to the system.

If not I can try to a force a reconnection remotely by deleting some cached data, which should cause the device to reconnect and should refresh the connected devices.
Bryce Millet
Software Engineering


Alpha Technologies Inc. | OutBack Power Technologies
3767 Alpha Way Bellingham WA 98226 USA
http://www.alpha.com | http://outbackpower.com/
SolarinBaja
Forum Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2021 5:08 pm

Re: Loss of control access to Radian via Optics.

Post by SolarinBaja »

Thank you for the information. I have already tried this both remotely and on site with no change. I have even reset to factory defaults both the Mate3s and the Radian...still nothing. If you could try forcing the reconnection that would be great.

Thank you,

SolarinBaja
User avatar
Bryce Millet
Software Engineering
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:46 pm

Re: Loss of control access to Radian via Optics.

Post by Bryce Millet »

The sites have refreshed, and device map layout we received as the device reconnected appears to be valid this time.

Let me know if there are any additional devices missing from your system.
Bryce Millet
Software Engineering


Alpha Technologies Inc. | OutBack Power Technologies
3767 Alpha Way Bellingham WA 98226 USA
http://www.alpha.com | http://outbackpower.com/
SolarinBaja
Forum Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2021 5:08 pm

Re: Loss of control access to Radian via Optics.

Post by SolarinBaja »

Perfect! Thank you.
sjsamuel
Forum Whiz
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 9:30 pm
My RE system: Outback Radians 8048 X2 with GSLC X2
FlexNet DC
14s(60v) Lithium Batteries - (Re-configured EV) X6 (700ah total)
Enphase 15kw IQ7 microinverter grid tied solar

AC coupled system

Re: Loss of control access to Radian via Optics.

Post by sjsamuel »

Bryce Millet wrote: Wed Jul 07, 2021 12:07 pm The sites have refreshed, and device map layout we received as the device reconnected appears to be valid this time.

Let me know if there are any additional devices missing from your system.
Hello Bryce…
I’m jumping on this thread, as I have ran into this exact same issue with my two Radian 8048s

I followed the instructions you posted above both on site and remotely and I still cannot see the Radians via optics re. Seems like I have full access via the Mate3s however.

I’m sending you a PM as well, and am hoping you can help me out!

Thanks.

Samuel
User avatar
Bryce Millet
Software Engineering
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:46 pm

Re: Loss of control access to Radian via Optics.

Post by Bryce Millet »

sjsamuel wrote: Mon Oct 11, 2021 11:25 am
Bryce Millet wrote: Wed Jul 07, 2021 12:07 pm The sites have refreshed, and device map layout we received as the device reconnected appears to be valid this time.

Let me know if there are any additional devices missing from your system.
Hello Bryce…
I’m jumping on this thread, as I have ran into this exact same issue with my two Radian 8048s

I followed the instructions you posted above both on site and remotely and I still cannot see the Radians via optics re. Seems like I have full access via the Mate3s however.

I’m sending you a PM as well, and am hoping you can help me out!

Thanks.

Samuel
PM me your MAC address and I will try and get this resolved for you.
Bryce Millet
Software Engineering


Alpha Technologies Inc. | OutBack Power Technologies
3767 Alpha Way Bellingham WA 98226 USA
http://www.alpha.com | http://outbackpower.com/
Post Reply