OpticsRe IP Address config issue

Discussion about the OutBack OpticsRE system monitor

Moderators: OutBack Moderator Team, OutBack

Post Reply
ianMc
Forum Virtuoso
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:30 am
My RE system: 58 x 170w Solar Panels Aprox 11000 Watts
3x FM80-150VDC
3Phase Power
3x2 GVFX3048E ie 6000Wats Per Phase
24x2volt 1000 AMPH FLA Batteries
1x Mate 3
1x FlexnetDc
OpticsRe
Kipor 19STA3 13KVA 3 Phase Genset
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

OpticsRe IP Address config issue

Post by ianMc »

Help Please

My mate3 has lost its optics re IP config

It presently si 192.000.000.000 when it should be 192.168.60.201

When I go into the menu settings I cannot set the ethernet address as that menu is missing as well as a whole lot of others please see the attached images.

How do I fix this

Thanks in advance

Ian
Attachments
IMG_4376.jpg
IMG_4375.jpg
IMG_4374.jpg
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4424
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: OpticsRe IP Address config issue

Post by raysun »

Two possibilities are:

A failure of the Ethernet processor hardware

Corrupted firmware.

The latter is easiest to fix, so might be worth a try first. Download and install the latest Mate3 code, following the installation instructions. If the Install Firmware menu item is not available, insert the SD card and press the UP arrow while restarting the Mate. The bootloader will activate and load the new firmware.

A third possibility for the missing menu items is some form of profile-based menu security is enabled on the Mate, but I'm not sure how that would have been done.
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: OpticsRe IP Address config issue

Post by JRHill »

ianMc wrote: Thu Apr 08, 2021 9:37 am It presently si 192.000.000.000 when it should be 192.168.60.201
How do you know what the IP is and what it should be? The screen shots are not relevant to the problem.

From the Home screen press the Port button. That will tell you all the connection information and even if the Mate3 is connected to OpticsRE.

The IP is assigned by your internet router or hub (not the OB hub). The IP address can actually change it the router is disconnected and reconnected. If there are conflicts the router will assign a different address to the Mate3 or some other device. The Mate3 will remember an IP address previously used and try to reconnect using that one but if a conflict it will negotiate a new one with the router. All of this is on your end and should happen automagically. There is more to this but before doing anything else, try a new CAT5 cable from the Mate3 to your router.
ianMc
Forum Virtuoso
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:30 am
My RE system: 58 x 170w Solar Panels Aprox 11000 Watts
3x FM80-150VDC
3Phase Power
3x2 GVFX3048E ie 6000Wats Per Phase
24x2volt 1000 AMPH FLA Batteries
1x Mate 3
1x FlexnetDc
OpticsRe
Kipor 19STA3 13KVA 3 Phase Genset
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: OpticsRe IP Address config issue

Post by ianMc »

Thanks
I tried both suggestions without success, do you have any other ideas
Thanks so far

Ian
User avatar
Greg T Fordan
OutBack Technical Service
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:56 pm
My RE system: Radian, FM80, FNDC, 48V batt bank

Re: OpticsRe IP Address config issue

Post by Greg T Fordan »

Try this:
If your DHCP is disabled, try to make it Enabled.

Lock/141/Settings/System/Ethernet address
ethernet.JPG
After doing that, Press Port button again and see if the status goes from "Connecting" to "Connected. If the IP address is not what you expect, it does not matter, as long as you're connected. It changes once in a while, it is dynamic.
Greg T Fordan
EngTech
Outback Power Technologies
ianMc
Forum Virtuoso
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:30 am
My RE system: 58 x 170w Solar Panels Aprox 11000 Watts
3x FM80-150VDC
3Phase Power
3x2 GVFX3048E ie 6000Wats Per Phase
24x2volt 1000 AMPH FLA Batteries
1x Mate 3
1x FlexnetDc
OpticsRe
Kipor 19STA3 13KVA 3 Phase Genset
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: OpticsRe IP Address config issue

Post by ianMc »

Hi Greg
Unfortunately, I have lost that menu option, see images above

Regards

Ian
User avatar
Greg T Fordan
OutBack Technical Service
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:56 pm
My RE system: Radian, FM80, FNDC, 48V batt bank

Re: OpticsRe IP Address config issue

Post by Greg T Fordan »

ianMc wrote: Thu Apr 08, 2021 11:43 am Hi Greg
Unfortunately, I have lost that menu option, see images above

Regards

Ian
Are you sure you lost that menu option? Have you tried rotating the wheel to scroll down?
Greg T Fordan
EngTech
Outback Power Technologies
User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Guru
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
6 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 6 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
78 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, Radian GS8048A,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: OpticsRe IP Address config issue

Post by EA6LE-ONE »

By any chance you updated the firmware to 1.4.6?
My Ethernet processor went bad recently after I updated to 1.4.6. I don’t think is the firmware but you never know.
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: OpticsRe IP Address config issue

Post by JRHill »

ianMc wrote: Thu Apr 08, 2021 11:43 amUnfortunately, I have lost that menu option, see images above
Hah! I haven't had a reason to go to that System screen for a long, long time. I've just always left the DCHP enabled. But I just checked mine.

System/Ethernet address: 192.168.000.064
Port button IP Address: 192.168.042.164

The Port screen shows connected and that IS the address as shown on the home's internet router setup configuration. So what am I seeing in the System/ethernet address? It's certainly not the correct IP address. BTW, I find that I go back to the old Mate3 manual because the new manual that came with the Mate3s kind of sucks. The old spiral bound Mate3 manual was much more complete in its decryptions but of course not always correct for the new monitor.

(edit: typo above "decryptions" was not intentional but when I saw it, I thought it was worth keeping)
Post Reply