Huge load spike in Optics when generator is turned on

Dual Input, 120/240, stainless steel form factor design for unsurpassed surge capability
Post Reply
Sparkey
Forum Whiz
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 8:14 pm
My RE system: Radian 4048 - GLSC175 PV 120/240 - FLEXnet DC - Mate 3s - Hub 4 - 2x Flexmax 80 - 2x8 L16 Trojan 410re - 24x 300w Solarworld USA panels

Huge load spike in Optics when generator is turned on

Post by Sparkey »

Whenever I fire up the generator and it takes over the loads from the grid the Optics graph shows a huge usage spike.. Not sure why the Radian 4048a is sending this to the display??
IMG_20220119_124639840.jpg
Sparkey
Forum Whiz
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 8:14 pm
My RE system: Radian 4048 - GLSC175 PV 120/240 - FLEXnet DC - Mate 3s - Hub 4 - 2x Flexmax 80 - 2x8 L16 Trojan 410re - 24x 300w Solarworld USA panels

Re: Huge load spike in Optics when generator is turned on

Post by Sparkey »

IMG_20220119_131130649.jpg
Better image the other must have been corrupted
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 7795
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
6 SimpliPhi 3.8-48 (48v @ 75AH. 450AH total)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Huge load spike in Optics when generator is turned on

Post by raysun »

I don't see that behavior when starting my generator (but I'm off grid.) I do see it when shutting down my system to work on it:
Screenshot_20220119-090822_Firefox.jpg
Does the "spike" have a value associated with it? The one in the graph above does not. When selecting it, no data are shown. (The data in the pop up dialog is from a normal consumption bar.)
Sparkey
Forum Whiz
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 8:14 pm
My RE system: Radian 4048 - GLSC175 PV 120/240 - FLEXnet DC - Mate 3s - Hub 4 - 2x Flexmax 80 - 2x8 L16 Trojan 410re - 24x 300w Solarworld USA panels

Re: Huge load spike in Optics when generator is turned on

Post by Sparkey »

It says 9.6 KW to load but that is insane.. I could believe .6 or .96 if you added the load and the output of the generator for the 20 minutes in that hour block.. It adds it to the total daily usage which throws the overall consumption/output totals out the window as bad data.. I get that it uses the same shunt to calculate the grid KWH and the generator KWH but it know what the input is because the flow chart shows the flow and the output of the generator.. It seems like a software bug.. There is a software update for the Mate3s as I am running 1.4.2 and 1.4.007 is available but I did not see anything in the info about this kind of issue.. The Radian switches between the grid and generator automatically and seamlessly so when I fire up the generator on heavy snow days or rain days it takes over and charges the battery while handling the load.. I have a warm up delay programmed and only after the timer and the voltage/frequency stabilize to allow it to switch..
User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Czar
Posts: 801
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
6 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 6 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
78 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, Radian GS8048A,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: Huge load spike in Optics when generator is turned on

Post by EA6LE-ONE »

Sparkey wrote: Wed Jan 19, 2022 11:53 am It says 9.6 KW to load but that is insane.. I could believe .6 or .96 if you added the load and the output of the generator for the 20 minutes in that hour block.. It adds it to the total daily usage which throws the overall consumption/output totals out the window as bad data.. I get that it uses the same shunt to calculate the grid KWH and the generator KWH but it know what the input is because the flow chart shows the flow and the output of the generator.. It seems like a software bug.. There is a software update for the Mate3s as I am running 1.4.2 and 1.4.007 is available but I did not see anything in the info about this kind of issue.. The Radian switches between the grid and generator automatically and seamlessly so when I fire up the generator on heavy snow days or rain days it takes over and charges the battery while handling the load.. I have a warm up delay programmed and only after the timer and the voltage/frequency stabilize to allow it to switch..
Update your firmware. I had problems like that with older firmware
Post Reply