AC Input flashing yellow w/gen

Dual Input, 120/240, stainless steel form factor design for unsurpassed surge capability
Post Reply
RailDawg
Forum Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2021 3:47 pm

AC Input flashing yellow w/gen

Post by RailDawg »

Hey guys got a Champion 5k generator new and have wired it into my Radian 8048. The Mates3 shows good volts and freqs but the AC input yellow light is flashing.

Removed the neutral from the bond in the generator but still the same thing. Checked all connections...

Thanks!

Chuck
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 7107
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
6 SimpliPhi 3.8-48 (48v @ 75AH. 450AH total)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: AC Input flashing yellow w/gen

Post by raysun »

The flashing LED indicates the unit senses AC power at the input. It will go solid when connected.

Press the AC INPUT key on the Mate, then select USE.
RailDawg
Forum Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2021 3:47 pm

Re: AC Input flashing yellow w/gen

Post by RailDawg »

Yes I did set the mode to “use’ but the yellow AC Input light still flashes.

Appreciate the help!

Chuck
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 7107
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
6 SimpliPhi 3.8-48 (48v @ 75AH. 450AH total)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: AC Input flashing yellow w/gen

Post by raysun »

RailDawg wrote: Sat Jan 15, 2022 8:30 am Yes I did set the mode to “use’ but the yellow AC Input light still flashes.

Appreciate the help!

Chuck
Hmmm.... there's something about the AC source the inverter doesn't like.

It could be the AC Input high or low voltage settings are being transgressed. (Unlikely, but worth double checking.)

Alternately, the inverter's operating mode may be refusing AC Input. What mode is being used?
Post Reply