Does the Mate3s have a Built-In Web Server?

Mate3 and Mate3s communications devices for Outback Power
Post Reply
ETS2001
Forum Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2022 7:36 am

Does the Mate3s have a Built-In Web Server?

Post by ETS2001 »

Hi Folks,

When the Mate3s is connected to my network, can I get to it from a web browser? Or do I need the Optics application.

Thanks!
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 7777
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
6 SimpliPhi 3.8-48 (48v @ 75AH. 450AH total)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Does the Mate3s have a Built-In Web Server?

Post by raysun »

The Mate3s does have a built-in web server.

It provides a wealth of operational information.

It's application is Read-Only (no programming updates.)

Point a browser at the Mate's LAN address and the app opens.
provo
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1103
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:34 pm
My RE system: 16 Evergreen EC-120 (4 strings, total 1920W)
2 SimpliPhi 3.8-m-24V (150Ah each)
One FM80
One VFXR3524A
Hub 10
Mate3s
FNDC
Honda EU3000is generator
Location: Sierra foothills

Re: Does the Mate3s have a Built-In Web Server?

Post by provo »

ETS2001 wrote: Fri Jan 21, 2022 7:40 am
When the Mate3s is connected to my network, can I get to it from a web browser? Or do I need the Optics application.
If your computer (or cell phone) is connected to an ethernet local area network along with the Mate, yes. The web server in the Mate will NOT be accessible remotely via the internet, so OpticsRE won't see it.

They each have their advantages.
Last edited by provo on Fri Jan 21, 2022 9:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
ETS2001
Forum Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2022 7:36 am

Re: Does the Mate3s have a Built-In Web Server?

Post by ETS2001 »

Great. Thank You both! I will be looking for read-only information only.
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 2391
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: 48v OB inverter and charge controller, hub and mate3s.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: Does the Mate3s have a Built-In Web Server?

Post by JRHill »

ETS2001 wrote: Fri Jan 21, 2022 8:57 am Great. Thank You both! I will be looking for read-only information only.
Press the Port button on the Mate3x. Note the IP address. Put that into a local browser on your network. It should pop up instantly. If you can "reserve" that port on your router it will be the same, day by day. If not the address may constantly change. You can fix this on your router - usually in an advanced area. The Mate3x application is really cool.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 7777
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
6 SimpliPhi 3.8-48 (48v @ 75AH. 450AH total)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Does the Mate3s have a Built-In Web Server?

Post by raysun »

JRHill wrote: Fri Jan 21, 2022 11:49 am
ETS2001 wrote: Fri Jan 21, 2022 8:57 am Great. Thank You both! I will be looking for read-only information only.
Press the Port button on the Mate3x. Note the IP address. Put that into a local browser on your network. It should pop up instantly. If you can "reserve" that port on your router it will be the same, day by day. If not the address may constantly change. You can fix this on your router - usually in an advanced area. The Mate3x application is really cool.
Or, simply go into the Mate, disable DNS, and provide a LAN address not in the assigned range. It will then be static.
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 2391
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: 48v OB inverter and charge controller, hub and mate3s.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: Does the Mate3s have a Built-In Web Server?

Post by JRHill »

raysun wrote: Fri Jan 21, 2022 11:55 am
JRHill wrote: Fri Jan 21, 2022 11:49 am Or, simply go into the Mate, disable DNS, and provide a LAN address not in the assigned range. It will then be static.
Oh, I forgot about that.
Post Reply