Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Mate3 and Mate3s communications devices for Outback Power
HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 331
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48V. batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by HawaiianDrummer »

Aloha....It's been years since I have been here because all my outback power devices have worked flawlessly, but my old Mate3 died and would not power up anymore...tried all the normal fixes, even soldered in a new Cat5 socket on the pcb board....none the less now I have a brand new Mate3-s and all works well except no matter what settings I input the mate3-s never shows up on my web search.
Mate3-s wired to a D-Link router is in solar out building, about 100 ft. from house. In nearest window in house is Net gear range extender accessible from my P.C. or android smart ph. But I tried now 4 days in a row to try setting mate3-s and routers with IP, DNS etc. settings but can never get it to show up anymore like it did before with old mate3.
I looked at all user forum posts and online help sites and the Mate3-s manual. I also tried disabled DHCP but never gets onto the internet due to distance from my Sprint hot spot in house. So I am trying all my settings with DHCP enabled as the manual states for getting onto "Intranet" I also started a couple Case inquires about this with Outback Power.
So I would appreciate seeing what settings you use for ethernet IP, Gateway, DNS-1, DNS-2 for Optics re to be seen online (I did upgrade to latest firmware _1_4_6)
Thank you, David (HawaiianDrummer)
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by raysun »

Aloha David,

For "critical infrastructure" devices: routers, managed switches, servers, and the Mate; I use fixed IP addresses rather than DHCP assigned addresses. It's simpler.

Sorry, I'm not in front of my Mate3s at the moment, but IIRC, the steps are:
•Disable DHCP
•Manually enter an IP address within the address space of your LAN, but not allocated to DHCP.
•For Netmask: 255.255.255.0
•For Gateway: the LAN IP address of your internet router/modem/cable modem.
•For DNS1: 8.8.8.8
•For DNS2: 8.8.4.4
(Google DNS servers)

Save the settings, and reset the Mate by unplugging from the Hub, then reconnecting.

Try accessing the Mate's web application by pointing a browser to its assigned IP address. If the web server responds you should be golden.

NOTE: DO NOT REGISTER THE NEW MATE WITH OPTICSRE. You will lose all your historical data. Rather, contact tech support, provide them with your OpticsRE account information and the Mate3s MAC address. They can link it "behind the scenes" to preserve the existing data.
HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 331
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48V. batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by HawaiianDrummer »

Aloha again, Thanks for trying to offer help....but I mentioned that I want to get my Mate3-s back onto my "INTRANET" not the internet. I tried all kinds of entries and another full day wasted. I guess I will have to find a local here in Hilo Hawaii area and pay them to help me set up my local intranet if I can locate such a service here. Thanks for your time.
David :neutral:
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by raysun »

HawaiianDrummer wrote: Tue Apr 20, 2021 9:58 pm Aloha again, Thanks for trying to offer help....but I mentioned that I want to get my Mate3-s back onto my "INTRANET" not the internet. I tried all kinds of entries and another full day wasted. I guess I will have to find a local here in Hilo Hawaii area and pay them to help me set up my local intranet if I can locate such a service here. Thanks for your time.
David :neutral:
The settings above do both. If your main router is not internet connected, then the settings will be for intranet only.

If your LAN is not set up properly, then no settings on the Mate will have any effect.
sodamo
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi

36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
Radians GG8048/GS4048 w GSLCs
4 FM 80 charge controllers
Hub 10.3
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3s
OpticsRE - MMKL - Ninole Hi
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA Propane

Charging Only
2FX3048T
Hub
FNDC. - shared shunt feeds from Radian FNDC
Mate 3s
10Kw MEP 803a Military gen

Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KHININOL2
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by sodamo »

Aloha Neighbor,
Sorry, but guess I misunderstood when you called the other day. Thought you said you could see new Mate on Intranet and was trying to get internet access. My bad.

Likely little consolation but I’m having same problem. I came and manage Mate on the internet but I have lost intranet visibility. I my case, it’s my fault. A bit ago I changed providers, added some Ubiquiti gear, generally making a few changes to my network. A quick check and I thought everything was working, but later found I had lost some intranet capability. Not a great concern for me as long as I can get OpticsRE, but I just confirmed this morning that I did lose intranet access to Mate.

So, my conclusion: since I didn’t make any change to Mate configuration it must be due to my messing with my internet. Apparently I somehow lost access to certain addresses even though they still see internet. I’m not particularly skilled in network black magic. ☹️

As I’m hopefully sitting here, fingers crossed, that Starlink will show up in near future, I don’t have any plans to immediately fiddle with my current setup, waiting to rebuild with Starlink as base.

I suspect Raysun has more knowledge and even though he is way across the mountain from us can hopefully be insightful.

Added for clarity:
My Mate is 192.168.8.160. I no longer have intranet to anything with the .8 address, just 192.168.1.x
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by raysun »

My Mate is 192.168.8.160. I no longer have intranet to anything with the .8 address, just 192.168.1.x
If 192.168.1.160 is available on the LAN, change the Mate to that address, then restart. It should then be visible locally.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by raysun »

Mate3-s wired to a D-Link router is in solar out building, about 100 ft. from house. In nearest window in house is Net gear range extender accessible from my P.C. or android smart ph. But I tried now 4 days in a row to try setting mate3-s and routers with IP, DNS etc. settings but can never get it to show up anymore like it did before with old mate3.
What is the main router on the LAN? What is its IP address?
User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Czar
Posts: 506
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
6 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 6 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
78 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, Radian GS8048A,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by EA6LE-ONE »

sodamo wrote: Wed Apr 21, 2021 10:48 am
Added for clarity:
My Mate is 192.168.8.160. I no longer have intranet to anything with the .8 address, just 192.168.1.x
That mean that there is another router somewhere on the network and the devices with 8 are behind that router. or can be that your modem is with 8 and the router is with 1.

if you want to keep everything in the same network then configure the router without DHCP server and connect the wire from internet port to one of the 4(or more) ports on the router.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by raysun »

My Mate is 192.168.8.160. I no longer have intranet to anything with the .8 address, just 192.168.1.x
David,

So are you saying your entire LAN used to be on the 192.168.8.x subnet, but a new internet router was introduced and its LAN subnet is 192.168.1.x?

I assume its a WiFi router, so local devices (phones, laptops, etc.) are getting an address via DHCP on the 192.168.1.x subnet, either by WiFi or by being plugged in with an ethernet cable.

The 192.168.8.x subnet is "orphaned" because there is no device configured to route between the two subnets.

There are several methods to resolve this. The simplest method is to reconfigure all devices that have a 192.168.8.x address to give them an available 192.168.1.x address. If the old and new networks are still in communication, will cause all the devices to work on the same subnet. There does seem to be one "snake in the grass" currently. I'm not clear how the Mate is communicating with the Internet and OpticsRE without being on the same subnet as the main internet router.
sbrownian
Forum Czar
Posts: 540
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2020 9:23 am
My RE system: GS8048 FM80 FNDC Mate3
4kw solar
7kw Kubota propane gen
Had 1200 Ahr FLA Locomotive batts
Just replaced with
2 x 300 Ah ReLion Lithium packs
MUCH more efficient!!
Location: Central Washington State

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by sbrownian »

Check and see if the Ubiquity gear is setup for "bridging" and not routing if it is being used for a wireless 'extension' of segments of your network, and you are using a different router for DHCP and the connection out to the WAN..

If that is the case, also make sure the DHCP server is off in the Ubiquity gear being used for the link...
Information, you get not; if incorrect question, you ask..
sodamo
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi

36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
Radians GG8048/GS4048 w GSLCs
4 FM 80 charge controllers
Hub 10.3
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3s
OpticsRE - MMKL - Ninole Hi
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA Propane

Charging Only
2FX3048T
Hub
FNDC. - shared shunt feeds from Radian FNDC
Mate 3s
10Kw MEP 803a Military gen

Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KHININOL2
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by sodamo »

Thanks, guys.
I don’t want to derail Dave’s original question although I hope he may glean something useful.

I suspect my situation has to due to adding the Unifi components. I likely have a more complicated setup than most homes. A Mofi4500 with AT&T sim is before my Unifi USG etc, something of a work in progress configuration. So maybe I should just keep you guys as a potential future for questions. If anyone is curious as to my current “mess” PM me.

Dave, hope you have had success.
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by raysun »

I have a fiber modem to six channel dual band WiFi router, Unifi bridges to my equipment room with WiFi Access Point and 8 port switch that has a backhaul line to our Ohana WiFi AP, and a Unifi Rocket M5 with sector antenna beaming 5ghz WiFi to the top of my property (well even at -13dbm it beams WiFi half way to the top of the mountain.)

SSID is hidden to protect the guilty.
sbrownian
Forum Czar
Posts: 540
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2020 9:23 am
My RE system: GS8048 FM80 FNDC Mate3
4kw solar
7kw Kubota propane gen
Had 1200 Ahr FLA Locomotive batts
Just replaced with
2 x 300 Ah ReLion Lithium packs
MUCH more efficient!!
Location: Central Washington State

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by sbrownian »

Hmm..

Wiggle WiFi time...
Information, you get not; if incorrect question, you ask..
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by raysun »

sbrownian wrote: Wed Apr 21, 2021 6:59 pm Hmm..

Wiggle WiFi time...
You can try wardriving. Only trouble is, you won't see it from the road in front of my place, or the roads at either end of the block. You can try from the road above me but a big-ass rock outcropping and some houses don't allow a hit. About a 1/4 mi up the mountain you can pick it up, but the range estimate is whack. I can log on from there though. Climbing the mountain I can sniff traces and find pockets to connect.

The terrain presents a real challenge. Lots of sharp lava rock. Wear heavy boots and bring stuff to stop bleeding.
sbrownian
Forum Czar
Posts: 540
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2020 9:23 am
My RE system: GS8048 FM80 FNDC Mate3
4kw solar
7kw Kubota propane gen
Had 1200 Ahr FLA Locomotive batts
Just replaced with
2 x 300 Ah ReLion Lithium packs
MUCH more efficient!!
Location: Central Washington State

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by sbrownian »

Nah, got tired of that years ago. I like it for quick and dirty site checks though. 'Acrylic' for the PC works well also... (Depending on what RF hardware you pair it with.)
Information, you get not; if incorrect question, you ask..
sodamo
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi

36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
Radians GG8048/GS4048 w GSLCs
4 FM 80 charge controllers
Hub 10.3
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3s
OpticsRE - MMKL - Ninole Hi
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA Propane

Charging Only
2FX3048T
Hub
FNDC. - shared shunt feeds from Radian FNDC
Mate 3s
10Kw MEP 803a Military gen

Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KHININOL2
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by sodamo »

raysun wrote: Wed Apr 21, 2021 5:13 pm I have a fiber modem to six channel dual band WiFi router, Unifi bridges to my equipment room with WiFi Access Point and 8 port switch that has a backhaul line to our Ohana WiFi AP, and a Unifi Rocket M5 with sector antenna beaming 5ghz WiFi to the top of my property (well even at -13dbm it beams WiFi half way to the top of the mountain.)

SSID is hidden to protect the guilty.
Hmmmm, might has to talk more after I get Starlink.
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com
sodamo
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi

36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
Radians GG8048/GS4048 w GSLCs
4 FM 80 charge controllers
Hub 10.3
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3s
OpticsRE - MMKL - Ninole Hi
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA Propane

Charging Only
2FX3048T
Hub
FNDC. - shared shunt feeds from Radian FNDC
Mate 3s
10Kw MEP 803a Military gen

Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KHININOL2
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by sodamo »

Side note
Spread the word if you deem it worthy.
$80 each
Kona Re-Use Store Kona
Panasonic PV 235 watts
They have about 200 of them.
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by raysun »

sodamo wrote: Wed Apr 21, 2021 8:08 pm
raysun wrote: Wed Apr 21, 2021 5:13 pm I have a fiber modem to six channel dual band WiFi router, Unifi bridges to my equipment room with WiFi Access Point and 8 port switch that has a backhaul line to our Ohana WiFi AP, and a Unifi Rocket M5 with sector antenna beaming 5ghz WiFi to the top of my property (well even at -13dbm it beams WiFi half way to the top of the mountain.)

SSID is hidden to protect the guilty.
Hmmmm, might has to talk more after I get Starlink.
Message me. I may need to make a run some time to Gramma's Kitchen for bean soup.
sodamo
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi

36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
Radians GG8048/GS4048 w GSLCs
4 FM 80 charge controllers
Hub 10.3
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3s
OpticsRE - MMKL - Ninole Hi
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA Propane

Charging Only
2FX3048T
Hub
FNDC. - shared shunt feeds from Radian FNDC
Mate 3s
10Kw MEP 803a Military gen

Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KHININOL2
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by sodamo »

raysun wrote: Wed Apr 21, 2021 8:22 pm
sodamo wrote: Wed Apr 21, 2021 8:08 pm
raysun wrote: Wed Apr 21, 2021 5:13 pm I have a fiber modem to six channel dual band WiFi router, Unifi bridges to my equipment room with WiFi Access Point and 8 port switch that has a backhaul line to our Ohana WiFi AP, and a Unifi Rocket M5 with sector antenna beaming 5ghz WiFi to the top of my property (well even at -13dbm it beams WiFi half way to the top of the mountain.)

SSID is hidden to protect the guilty.
Hmmmm, might has to talk more after I get Starlink.
Message me. I may need to make a run some time to Gramma's Kitchen for bean soup.
Limited ops. Last we heard, Chris maybe not doing well.
https://grammaskitchenhi.com/

But I do have Hilo Brewing on tap 😁
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by raysun »

😪

Beer is our friend.
sodamo
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi

36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
Radians GG8048/GS4048 w GSLCs
4 FM 80 charge controllers
Hub 10.3
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3s
OpticsRE - MMKL - Ninole Hi
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA Propane

Charging Only
2FX3048T
Hub
FNDC. - shared shunt feeds from Radian FNDC
Mate 3s
10Kw MEP 803a Military gen

Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KHININOL2
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by sodamo »

HawaiianDrummer wrote: Tue Apr 20, 2021 9:58 pm Aloha again, Thanks for trying to offer help....but I mentioned that I want to get my Mate3-s back onto my "INTRANET" not the internet. I tried all kinds of entries and another full day wasted. I guess I will have to find a local here in Hilo Hawaii area and pay them to help me set up my local intranet if I can locate such a service here. Thanks for your time.
David :neutral:
Raysun is almost local 😁 he likes beer.
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com
HawaiianDrummer
Forum Guru
Posts: 331
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:42 am
My RE system: 1-FM60's, 2-FM80's 2- FX3048's, Mate3, Hub 10, 12 US 64 w panels, 12 Kyocera
175 W panels, 21 Kyocera 225 W panels, 6 SimpliPhi 67 AH 48V. batteries for 402 AH Battery
bank, Flexnet DC and Optics RE
Location: Ninole, Hawaii

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by HawaiianDrummer »

Aloha,....I'm going to call a local solar service here in Hilo, Hawaii tomorrow and pay $$ to get the help I still need. Thanks HawaiianDrummer #-o
sodamo
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:55 am
My RE system: Totally off grid - Hamakua side, Big Island, Hi

36 Trina 280 & 16 Phono 250 in 48 volt array (fixed) 14080w
Radians GG8048/GS4048 w GSLCs
4 FM 80 charge controllers
Hub 10.3
FNDC w/3 shunts
Mate 3s
OpticsRE - MMKL - Ninole Hi
12 SimpliPhi 3.8
14Kw Kohler 14RESA Propane

Charging Only
2FX3048T
Hub
FNDC. - shared shunt feeds from Radian FNDC
Mate 3s
10Kw MEP 803a Military gen

Honda EU7000i

Davis VantagePro2 Wx Station
On line at: https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KHININOL2
Location: Ninole, Hi

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by sodamo »

HawaiianDrummer wrote: Wed Apr 21, 2021 10:49 pm Aloha,....I'm going to call a local solar service here in Hilo, Hawaii tomorrow and pay $$ to get the help I still need. Thanks HawaiianDrummer #-o
Please let us know the solution?
David
Please visit http://vacation.ninolehawaii.com
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by raysun »

HawaiianDrummer wrote: Wed Apr 21, 2021 10:49 pm Aloha,....I'm going to call a local solar service here in Hilo, Hawaii tomorrow and pay $$ to get the help I still need. Thanks HawaiianDrummer #-o
It may be best to have someone look at all the parts and make sure they are interoperating properly.

If the only change in that segment of the network was pulling out the old Mate and plugging in the new one, then if DHCP configured the old one, it should configure the new one as well. Also, setting the IP parameters manually should have worked fine.

Its likely there's another issue somewhere in the network infrastructure. Troubleshooting on a forum like this is difficult at best. Trying to do so without a complete picture of the system's components and their behavior is pretty much impossible.

Hopefully it will be something that someone on-site can identify and resolve easily.
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1530
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: Need settings to get replacement Mate3s onto my "intranet"

Post by JRHill »

raysun wrote: Wed Apr 21, 2021 7:11 pmYou can try wardriving.
There is almost no cell signal here except for my booster (6' range from the xmittor) or the sat WIFI. But I have this person who would stop by to 'visit.' After a brief exchange he'd pull out his cell and was checked out. No coherent conversation, nothing. Then one time he started streaming YouTube videos. I had told him NO streaming as we are on a quota. We don't do that so no one else gets to either. He got huffy and left. That also ended him stopping by to 'charge' his cell. TG. We have zone alarms for security. One day they went off in sequence but no one at the gate. I investigated and there he was just barely out of sight stealing the connection. Ah, time for a PW change. How darn tacky. Just because we spend $120 a month for Hughes we should supply him for is cell phone addiction?

He won't talk to me any more over this but our wives are in regular communication. Heh heh.

David, I am excited for the StarLink box. Real soon now, I hope.
Post Reply