No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

An area for discussing the OutBack FLEXnet DC product.

Moderators: OutBack Moderator Team, OutBack

JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

After I upgraded my VFX3648 to the VFXR and powered up the system I get nothing from the shunts. I actively use one on the FM80 and another on the inverter. The 3rd is installed but unused. I know the FNDC is out of calibration for the SOC because of charge status when waking the system back up.

If I look at the screen for the shunts on the Mate3 I see values being input for each shunt and also on the network interface for the Mate3. Battery voltage is there and correct as is the SOC (but wrong for now). Why aren't the shunt values being displayed in OpticsRE?
fcwlp
Forum Czar
Posts: 791
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:40 am
My RE system: GS8048A, FM80 w/3,600W PV Fixed, FM80 w/2,700W on Zomeworks tracker, Mate3, 24 Trojan 2V L16 1100AH @ C20, Grid-Tied with Kohler 14RESA LPG Generator and MEP-803 Diesel if needed.

I install and maintain grid-tied and off-grid systems in my area and consult on solar system design/operation.
Location: 80 miles NE of Phoenix at 5500'

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by fcwlp »

Can you see the FNDC under your "device map" in OpticsRE?

Did you click on the battery icon at bottom left of Dashboard?
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

fcwlp wrote: Tue Feb 23, 2021 3:51 pm Can you see the FNDC under your "device map" in OpticsRE?

Did you click on the battery icon at bottom left of Dashboard?
Yes and yes. Today's Battery screen below. No bar graph and no totals for the shunts. But there are shunt values in the Mate3 as mentioned.
Picture3.png
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4540
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by raysun »

Screenshot_20210223-160844_Chrome.jpg
I'm looking at the FNDC in Device Map in OpticsRE. Selecting each shunt in turn

The two active shunts are Enabled? The non-active shunt Disabled?

(Probably see the same stuff in the Mate configuration menus, but I'm too lazy to walk out in the rain to my power room.)
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

raysun wrote: Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:12 pmThe two active shunts are Enabled? The non-active shunt Disabled?
It was but I enabled it today. It goes to a DC/DC converter but the primary fuse is pulled. It always showed a +/- load to the shunt even with the fuse pulled and it still does at the Mate3.

Just now from the Mate3 web page with the gen running (almost at the end):
  • Current:
    Channel A:-0.1 ADC (DC-DC Converter w/fuse pulled)
    Channel B:33.2 ADC (VFXR)
    Channel C:0 ADC (FM80)
    Net:33.1 ADC
Curious. This coincided with the new inverter. Is there a firmware issue I wonder?
  • Mate 3Firmware: 003.019.001
    Port: 1FXR Firmware: 001.006.063
    Port: 2FNDC Firmware: 001.001.071
    Port: 3FM60/80 Firmware: 002.000.000
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

***Never mind. For a 2nd time I manually reset the FNDC with a hard reboot (cable) after a generator run finished.

The shunts are back on OpticsRE. I hope this thread helps someone else down the road.

Whew. It sure made my day.
Picture4.png
***The picture above was the only entry to OpticRE after I reset it last night. It is back off line. So not an OptiscRE problem. Time to change out the cable to the hub but other than that I can't think of a remediation since its reporting to the Mate3. Hmmm. Maybe tap on the FNDC case a few times (wink)?
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

It would seem I need a new FNDC.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4540
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by raysun »

Interesting development.
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

JRHill wrote: Wed Feb 24, 2021 1:49 pm It would seem I need a new FNDC.
Nope. Made a few changes in Battery Charging yesterday from both the new VFXR and the old FM80. The VFXR of course has some new/different parameters and I change the FM80 parameters summer to winter anyway. After the changes were applied the shunts came back to OpticsRE. I didn't change anything to do with the shunts, just charging stage voltages and times. Hmph. That was a surprise.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4540
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by raysun »

JRHill wrote: Wed Feb 24, 2021 1:49 pm It would seem I need a new FNDC.
I wonder if its a Mate issue, rather than FNDC?

If its corrupt microcode, reloading the firmware may correct the issue.
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

raysun wrote: Fri Feb 26, 2021 9:52 am
JRHill wrote: Wed Feb 24, 2021 1:49 pm It would seem I need a new FNDC.
I wonder if its a Mate issue, rather than FNDC?

If its corrupt microcode, reloading the firmware may correct the issue.
I suppose - it sure can't hurt to do so if this comes up again. I do have the latest (and probably the last) FW in the Mate3 and the install package is still on the SD card. Its working now so I don't want to fix something that's not currently broken.
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

raysun wrote: Fri Feb 26, 2021 9:52 amIf its corrupt microcode, reloading the firmware may correct the issue.
The data stream to OpticsRE again acted up a few days ago and then again early this AM. The Mate3 showed Connected the whole time. In the case a few days ago all the data eventually caught up 'one fell swoop" but didn't spread itself out like is normal when the Mate3 was disconnected due the a loss of connection. And these were different in that not only were the shunts not reporting but also the currents from the FXR and FM missing.

So I did as you mentioned and did a firmware update from what was on the SD card. Within minutes everything was caught up in the same way as above. This stuff happened exactly at the same time as swapping out the FX for the FXR and the system restart. I don't expect this will get any attention as the Mate3 is obsolete. I only document this so someone else may benefit if the same happens to them.

Thx for the tip, Rayson.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4540
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by raysun »

"To err is human,
But it takes a computer
To really screw things up."
sbrownian
Forum Czar
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2020 9:23 am
My RE system: GS8048 FM80 FNDC Mate3
4kw solar
7kw Kubota propane gen
Had 1200 Ahr FLA Locomotive batts
Just replaced with
2 x 300 Ah ReLion Lithium packs
MUCH more efficient!!
Location: Central Washington State

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by sbrownian »

I noticed some odd files on the SD card awhile after updating the firmware. (Went to pull the logs.)

Apparently, the code in the Mate is supposed to store data on the card when it can't get a reliable connection to Optics.

When the connection comes back, it's supposed to upload that rat-holed data to the server..
Information, you get not; if incorrect question, you ask..
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

The firmware update worked for a day then it didn't. With the PHIs and the longer days everything is working great so the system is in hands-off mode. This thing with data to OpticsRE is actually kind of funny to me. I never know what to expect when I click on the tab.

As per the below you can see that the data is getting to Optics as the Production and Power flow animations are working.
Picture1.png
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4540
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by raysun »

I'm guessing corrupt NVRAM, but not getting fixed by reloading code. The next guess is the physical chip is damaged.
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

JRHill wrote: Thu Mar 04, 2021 10:29 amAs per the below you can see that the data is getting to Optics as the Production and Power flow animations are working.
Actually the above was an incorrect statement. When the graph is "flatlined' and no shunt, inverter or CC data added the animations are not receiving data. So I think you are correct Raysun. My Mate3 may indeed be flaky.
sbrownian
Forum Czar
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2020 9:23 am
My RE system: GS8048 FM80 FNDC Mate3
4kw solar
7kw Kubota propane gen
Had 1200 Ahr FLA Locomotive batts
Just replaced with
2 x 300 Ah ReLion Lithium packs
MUCH more efficient!!
Location: Central Washington State

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by sbrownian »

Do you have a SD card in the Mate?
Information, you get not; if incorrect question, you ask..
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

sbrownian wrote: Thu Mar 04, 2021 12:08 pm Do you have a SD card in the Mate?
Yes. I saw your earlier post about the temp files. I'll check that shortly. Do you recall the file name.ext format of those files? I have NOT had any connection problems. The 'ol Mate3 is connected continuously with IP and MAC correct.

Dang, the Mate3s is spendy for no real benefit that I can see in an off grid system other than the current unit is obsolete and it may be what's acting up. Dang. What's next? The FM? The FNDC? Panels? I'm a bit irate right now.

No mud cast at OB. Anything I've had happen could be completely of my own doing.

EDIT: I have 7 old files: "opticsx.SAV" from fall 2020. 'x' is 0 through 6. I trust this is what you are speaking to - nothing recent.
sbrownian
Forum Czar
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2020 9:23 am
My RE system: GS8048 FM80 FNDC Mate3
4kw solar
7kw Kubota propane gen
Had 1200 Ahr FLA Locomotive batts
Just replaced with
2 x 300 Ah ReLion Lithium packs
MUCH more efficient!!
Location: Central Washington State

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by sbrownian »

JRHill wrote: Thu Mar 04, 2021 12:30 pm
sbrownian wrote: Thu Mar 04, 2021 12:08 pm Do you have a SD card in the Mate?
Yes. I saw your earlier post about the temp files. I'll check that shortly. Do you recall the file name.ext format of those files? I have NOT had any connection problems. The 'ol Mate3 is connected continuously with IP and MAC correct.

Dang, the Mate3s is spendy for no real benefit that I can see in an off grid system other than the current unit is obsolete and it may be what's acting up. Dang. What's next? The FM? The FNDC? Panels? I'm a bit irate right now.

No mud cast at OB. Anything I've had happen could be completely of my own doing.

EDIT: I have 7 old files: "opticsx.SAV" from fall 2020. 'x' is 0 through 6. I trust this is what you are speaking to - nothing recent.
I forget what the file name was, but here is a reference to it.. (OLD FIRMWARE VERSION NOTES..)

"Known Issues:
Unreliable data replay functionality.
Replay stores data on an SD card if the MATE3 becomes disconnected from OPTICS. On reconnection, the Mate3 uploads the data to OPTICS. We have improved the replay functionality, but some users may see a gap in the backfilled data, graphs, and event history on OPTICS. If you see this situation, please notify OutBack customer support."

From:
https://outbackpower.com/resources-mobi ... re-archive
Information, you get not; if incorrect question, you ask..
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

Mate3s on the way. My gosh this has been a year.... Things don't last forever.
sbrownian
Forum Czar
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2020 9:23 am
My RE system: GS8048 FM80 FNDC Mate3
4kw solar
7kw Kubota propane gen
Had 1200 Ahr FLA Locomotive batts
Just replaced with
2 x 300 Ah ReLion Lithium packs
MUCH more efficient!!
Location: Central Washington State

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by sbrownian »

Sifting through the chatter, it sounds like the 3s has been re-engineered to help with disconnection issues.

Not sure exactly what they did....
Information, you get not; if incorrect question, you ask..
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

JRHill wrote: Fri Mar 05, 2021 1:15 pmMate3s on the way. My gosh this has been a year....
Since I submitted the order for the new Mate3s the old Mate3 hasn't skipped a beat. Isn't that the way things go?
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4540
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by raysun »

😆😆

Of course. Its Murphy's Other Law.
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFXR3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3s, FNDC, 4ea 3.8 PHIs. EU7000is AGS.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

OK, here we go again.
Picture1.png
This is just really weird. Sure intermittent things happen esp. with computers and software. But some times the most obvious things are not considered. I once again hard reset the Mate3 with the Cat cable. It looked, eh, grungy. So I cleaned it with alcohol and lightly burnished the contacts on the plug with a pocket knife. Some crap came off. OpticsRE woke right up when I inserted the plug.

Could this be it? We'll see. If so it was $500 saved with a Leatherman.
Post Reply