No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

An area for discussing the OutBack FLEXnet DC product.

Moderators: OutBack, OutBack Moderator Team

Post Reply
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1295
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFX 3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3, FNDC, 3ea 3.8 PHIs. And still, a wonderful wife.
Location: PNW
Contact:

No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

After I upgraded my VFX3648 to the VFXR and powered up the system I get nothing from the shunts. I actively use one on the FM80 and another on the inverter. The 3rd is installed but unused. I know the FNDC is out of calibration for the SOC because of charge status when waking the system back up.

If I look at the screen for the shunts on the Mate3 I see values being input for each shunt and also on the network interface for the Mate3. Battery voltage is there and correct as is the SOC (but wrong for now). Why aren't the shunt values being displayed in OpticsRE?
fcwlp
Forum Czar
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:40 am
My RE system: GS8048A, FM80 w/3,600W PV Fixed, FM80 w/2,700W on Zomeworks tracker, Mate3, 24 Trojan 2V L16 1100AH @ C20, Grid-Tied with Kohler 14RESA LPG Generator and MEP-803 Diesel if needed.

I install and maintain grid-tied and off-grid systems in my area and consult on solar system design/operation.
Location: 80 miles NE of Phoenix at 5500'

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by fcwlp »

Can you see the FNDC under your "device map" in OpticsRE?

Did you click on the battery icon at bottom left of Dashboard?
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1295
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFX 3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3, FNDC, 3ea 3.8 PHIs. And still, a wonderful wife.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

fcwlp wrote: Tue Feb 23, 2021 3:51 pm Can you see the FNDC under your "device map" in OpticsRE?

Did you click on the battery icon at bottom left of Dashboard?
Yes and yes. Today's Battery screen below. No bar graph and no totals for the shunts. But there are shunt values in the Mate3 as mentioned.
Picture3.png
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4076
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
Suniva 330 watt panels (12 - 6 strings of 2 in series)
Hyundai 355 watt panels (6 - 3 strings of 2 in series)
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by raysun »

Screenshot_20210223-160844_Chrome.jpg
I'm looking at the FNDC in Device Map in OpticsRE. Selecting each shunt in turn

The two active shunts are Enabled? The non-active shunt Disabled?

(Probably see the same stuff in the Mate configuration menus, but I'm too lazy to walk out in the rain to my power room.)
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1295
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFX 3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3, FNDC, 3ea 3.8 PHIs. And still, a wonderful wife.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

raysun wrote: Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:12 pmThe two active shunts are Enabled? The non-active shunt Disabled?
It was but I enabled it today. It goes to a DC/DC converter but the primary fuse is pulled. It always showed a +/- load to the shunt even with the fuse pulled and it still does at the Mate3.

Just now from the Mate3 web page with the gen running (almost at the end):
  • Current:
    Channel A:-0.1 ADC (DC-DC Converter w/fuse pulled)
    Channel B:33.2 ADC (VFXR)
    Channel C:0 ADC (FM80)
    Net:33.1 ADC
Curious. This coincided with the new inverter. Is there a firmware issue I wonder?
  • Mate 3Firmware: 003.019.001
    Port: 1FXR Firmware: 001.006.063
    Port: 2FNDC Firmware: 001.001.071
    Port: 3FM60/80 Firmware: 002.000.000
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1295
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFX 3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3, FNDC, 3ea 3.8 PHIs. And still, a wonderful wife.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

***Never mind. For a 2nd time I manually reset the FNDC with a hard reboot (cable) after a generator run finished.

The shunts are back on OpticsRE. I hope this thread helps someone else down the road.

Whew. It sure made my day.
Picture4.png
***The picture above was the only entry to OpticRE after I reset it last night. It is back off line. So not an OptiscRE problem. Time to change out the cable to the hub but other than that I can't think of a remediation since its reporting to the Mate3. Hmmm. Maybe tap on the FNDC case a few times (wink)?
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1295
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFX 3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3, FNDC, 3ea 3.8 PHIs. And still, a wonderful wife.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

It would seem I need a new FNDC.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4076
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
Suniva 330 watt panels (12 - 6 strings of 2 in series)
Hyundai 355 watt panels (6 - 3 strings of 2 in series)
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by raysun »

Interesting development.
JRHill
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1295
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:12 am
My RE system: VFX 3648, FM80, 3k panels, Mate3, FNDC, 3ea 3.8 PHIs. And still, a wonderful wife.
Location: PNW
Contact:

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by JRHill »

JRHill wrote: Wed Feb 24, 2021 1:49 pm It would seem I need a new FNDC.
Nope. Made a few changes in Battery Charging yesterday from both the new VFXR and the old FM80. The VFXR of course has some new/different parameters and I change the FM80 parameters summer to winter anyway. After the changes were applied the shunts came back to OpticsRE. I didn't change anything to do with the shunts, just charging stage voltages and times. Hmph. That was a surprise.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4076
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
Suniva 330 watt panels (12 - 6 strings of 2 in series)
Hyundai 355 watt panels (6 - 3 strings of 2 in series)
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: No FNDC Shunt Values to OpticsRE

Post by raysun »

JRHill wrote: Wed Feb 24, 2021 1:49 pm It would seem I need a new FNDC.
I wonder if its a Mate issue, rather than FNDC?

If its corrupt microcode, reloading the firmware may correct the issue.
Post Reply