Need more breaker (and wire space)

OutBack's newest innovation in balance-of-system components

Moderators: OutBack Moderator Team, OutBack

Post Reply
Iceboxjar
Forum Whiz
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 12:09 pm

Need more breaker (and wire space)

Post by Iceboxjar »

I have a FW-500DC (the older green one) and no more breaker spaces, They are all used for various DC inputs and outputs, Solar, Hydro, Diversion loads, DC loads etc... Also we have a flexnet DC and all the wires to the shunts make the box very crowded. I'm thinking of getting a second FW-500DC and mounting it directly to the right of the existing one and connecting them with a large conduit or two.

Anyone see any problem with this, or have another suggestion?

Thanks
Ken
User avatar
tallgirl
Forum Emperor
Posts: 4334
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:59 am
My RE system: 16 Kyocera KC175GT (2,800 watts DC), MX-60, 2 OutBack GVFX3648, 8 GC2 batteries (6v @ 215AH),
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Need more breaker (and wire space)

Post by tallgirl »

Nope, that should work.

You should be able to get a grommet to protect wires from the edges of whichever KO you use, then mount the two cabinets flush against each other. No need to run conduit or use a nipple.
Julie in Texas

I ride bicycles. A lot.
Iceboxjar
Forum Whiz
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 12:09 pm

Re: Need more breaker (and wire space)

Post by Iceboxjar »

Thanks for the answer!
Post Reply