How to change port configuration

General Talk

Moderators: OutBack, OutBack Moderator Team

Post Reply
Bryan
Forum Expert
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 12:29 pm
My RE system: 12 - 250 watt panels - 4 strings
VFX3648
VFX3648 (Slave) series stacked for 240V
OB FW-X240 Autotransformer
Max80 - 150 v DC
Flexnet DC
Mate 3
8 - TrojanL16 H-AC 6 volt 435 AH @ 20 hr
Honda EU7000
Location: Southern BC Canada

How to change port configuration

Post by Bryan »

In speaking with Outback about a problem today they immediately noticed I need to change our device port assignments. We have 2 inverters - master is on port 1 and slave is on port 4. I was told to change the slave inverter from port 4 to port 2.
I can move the connections on the HUB easy enough but I'm wondering if any of the configuration information such as the slave mode, will be lost and have to be re-entered or if the Mate3 will simply just reassign the ports and gather all relevant information.
My understanding is I should do Inverter Master on Port 1 / Inverter Slave on Port 2 / Charge controller on Port 3 / Flexnet DC on Port 4. I think Charge controller has to come on the port following second inverter and it doesn't matter what Port Flexnet is on.
I will have to move all port in the Hub except the Inverter Master (Port 1) and the Mate3

I plan to shut down the system, re configure the ports then power up the system. I believe I can do it without powering down everything but I thought it would be safer that way.

Sorry if this seems like a DUH question but I don't want to lose some info and spend hours trying to figure out what it ws.

Thanks for all help/advice
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 6531
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by raysun »

Interesting that the slave inverter must be on Port 2.

The Master, however, must be on Port 1.

Reassignment of ports requires physically moving the communications cable on the Hub end. The Mate should pick up the change, but unplugging the Mate, and plugging it back into the Hub will reboot it and do a port scan as part of the startup procedure.

Configuration information *shouldn't* be lost by proper reassignment of ports. However, a precaution would be to back up the current configuration to SD card on the Mate.
Bryan
Forum Expert
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 12:29 pm
My RE system: 12 - 250 watt panels - 4 strings
VFX3648
VFX3648 (Slave) series stacked for 240V
OB FW-X240 Autotransformer
Max80 - 150 v DC
Flexnet DC
Mate 3
8 - TrojanL16 H-AC 6 volt 435 AH @ 20 hr
Honda EU7000
Location: Southern BC Canada

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by Bryan »

Thanks Raysun
User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Czar
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
6 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 6 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
78 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, Radian GS8048A,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by EA6LE-ONE »

If you have the hub10 and the stacked inverter for 240 should be on port 7. Unless you have them stacked for 120V and the autotransformer to provide the 240v then should be port 2.
pss
Forum Czar
Posts: 924
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:40 am
My RE system: 8330 watts in three strings, Flexmax 60 x 3, Radian 8048A, GSLC load center, Mate 3S, Hub 10.3, FN-DC and 900 Amp, 48V Trojan T105-RE battery bank.

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by pss »

Hub:
Master inverter port 1. Slave(s) ports 2 and after, next charge controllers and then fndc.
When doing this, remove mate 3S power. Make connections into hub, power back on the mate and all devices should be properly recognized. The make any programming adjustment you need.
User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Czar
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
6 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 6 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
78 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, Radian GS8048A,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by EA6LE-ONE »

pss wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:04 am Hub:
Master inverter port 1. Slave(s) ports 2 and after, next charge controllers and then fndc.
When doing this, remove mate 3S power. Make connections into hub, power back on the mate and all devices should be properly recognized. The make any programming adjustment you need.
With hub10 if you stack the inverters in series for 240V, without auto transformer, second inverter will be on port 7. Will work on port 2 also but the manual specify port 7 and some complain about problems when on port 2.
If they are stacked for in parallel for 120V with autotransformer for 240V then will be port 2.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 6531
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by raysun »

EA6LE-ONE wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:36 am
pss wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:04 am Hub:
Master inverter port 1. Slave(s) ports 2 and after, next charge controllers and then fndc.
When doing this, remove mate 3S power. Make connections into hub, power back on the mate and all devices should be properly recognized. The make any programming adjustment you need.
With hub10 if you stack the inverters in series for 240V, without auto transformer, second inverter will be on port 7.
If they are stacked for in parallel for 120V with autotransformer for 240V then will be port 2.
According to the OP profile, Outback stacked (series for 240V, X240 for load balancing).
User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Czar
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
6 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 6 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
78 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, Radian GS8048A,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by EA6LE-ONE »

raysun wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:39 am
According to the OP profile, Outback stacked (series for 240V, X240 for load balancing).
Then should be port 7 for hub10 and I think for hub4 should be port 4.

Not sure if with the autotransformer if then port 2 will be ok. I ran without autotransformer on port 2 with VFX3648 in serial for 240 for many years without problems. There were few posts here about using port 7 as some had problems on port 2.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 6531
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by raysun »

EA6LE-ONE wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:42 am
raysun wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:39 am
According to the OP profile, Outback stacked (series for 240V, X240 for load balancing).
Then should be port 7 for hub10 and I think for hub4 should be port 4.
OB tech support instructed him to connect the Slave to Port 2.
User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Czar
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
6 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 6 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
78 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, Radian GS8048A,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by EA6LE-ONE »

raysun wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:47 am

OB tech support instructed him to connect the Slave to Port 2.
If you check the manual there will be this note:

The captions also show the port assignments on the HUB10.3 Communications Manager. The L1
inverters use ports 1, 2, and 3. However, the HUB10.3 requires the L2 inverters to use ports 7, 8, and 9.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 6531
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by raysun »

EA6LE-ONE wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:53 am
raysun wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:47 am

OB tech support instructed him to connect the Slave to Port 2.
If you check the manual there will be this note:

The captions also show the port assignments on the HUB10.3 Communications Manager. The L1
inverters use ports 1, 2, and 3. However, the HUB10.3 requires the L2 inverters to use ports 7, 8, and 9.
Its not mentioned whether the system has a HUB10.3, or whether its a HUB4.

Also, not mentioned is what issue is being addressed that prompted OB Tech support to recommend connecting the Slave to Port 2.

More information is needed.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 6531
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by raysun »

When in doubt, go to the Ultimate Authority of All Things on the Internet - You Tube. 🤣

Looking at a 9 year-old OB Tech video on inverter stacking ( https://youtu.be/9k1afbsQrAA ) shows this screen for the Slave in two-inverter (series) OB Stacking:
Screenshot_20211125-091532_YouTube.jpg
Note the assignment is Port 2.
Bryan
Forum Expert
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 12:29 pm
My RE system: 12 - 250 watt panels - 4 strings
VFX3648
VFX3648 (Slave) series stacked for 240V
OB FW-X240 Autotransformer
Max80 - 150 v DC
Flexnet DC
Mate 3
8 - TrojanL16 H-AC 6 volt 435 AH @ 20 hr
Honda EU7000
Location: Southern BC Canada

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by Bryan »

Thanks for all the replies, I appreciate the support.
It is a HUB 10.3
Eagle-1 They are stacked for 120 and the autotransformer is for providing 240 to well pump


I moved the port connections they are as follows
Port 1 VFX3648 Master
Port 2 VFX 3648 Slave (OB Slave L2)
Port 3 CC
Port 4 Flexnet DC

I powered the system down, changed port connections, powered system up.
When I got into OpticsRE there was a problem with VFX slave - it needed to know what the second inverter was
I entered VFX3648 then OB Slave L2 and the system seemed ok
I cycled the well pump and it came on (240 V) as it should

Problem now is that OpticsRE reports that the batteries dipped briefly to 38.1 V I believe this to be an anomaly. But the battery state of charge went up to 100% with batteries at 50.3 (it was at around 89% SOC before switching ports).

I don't know why this happened or what to do about it. Should I cycle the system again ???

Thanks for any thoughts
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 6531
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by raysun »

Bryan wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 11:43 am Thanks for all the replies, I appreciate the support.
It is a HUB 10.3
Eagle-1 They are stacked for 120 and the autotransformer is for providing 240 to well pump


OK, a couple of clarifications.

Each inverter always puts out 120V. How they are stacked dictates whether the aggregate output from the inverters is 120V or 240V.

Parallel stacking results in 120V output.

Series stacking results in 240V split phase output. This is analogous to grid power, where 240V split phase is delivered to the main power panel. 120V can be taken from each "leg" of the L1-N-L2 output wiring scheme.

There are two versions of series stacking: Classic stacking and Outback stacking.

Classic stacking is standard 240V Split Phase. Each inverter puts out 120V @ up to 30A. The Master delivers its output to L1 (Leg 1). The Slave delivers its output to L2 (Leg 2). The two output waveforms are 180° out of phase.

Outback stacking also outputs 240V Split Phase, but adds the X240 autotransformer that permits "load balancing" between the 120V legs. If less than 1440W total is needed, only the Master outputs power (at 120V) to L1. Then the X240 feeds a portion of the 120V current from L1, to L2, phase shifted 180°, recreating 240V Split Phase. If more output power is needed, the Slave is activated, and both inverters produce 120V to each of L1 or L2, also 180° out of phase.

If using OB stacking, then the system is configured to output 240V (as described above). The 120V "house loads" take power from L1 or L2 (hopefully in roughly equal proportion.) The 240V pump takes its power across the L1 and L2 poles.
Last edited by raysun on Thu Nov 25, 2021 4:53 pm, edited 4 times in total.
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 6531
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by raysun »

I moved the port connections they are as follows
Port 1 VFX3648 Master
Port 2 VFX 3648 Slave (OB Slave L2)
Port 3 CC
Port 4 Flexnet DC

I powered the system down, changed port connections, powered system up.
When I got into OpticsRE there was a problem with VFX slave - it needed to know what the second inverter was
I entered VFX3648 then OB Slave L2 and the system seemed ok
I cycled the well pump and it came on (240 V) as it should
It appears the Master/Slave and Stacking configuration is manual. Sounds like that's taken care of now.
Problem now is that OpticsRE reports that the batteries dipped briefly to 38.1 V I believe this to be an anomaly. But the battery state of charge went up to 100% with batteries at 50.3 (it was at around 89% SOC before switching ports).

I don't know why this happened or what to do about it. Should I cycle the system again ???

Thanks for any thoughts
Not sure about the 38V reading. Anomalous.

When the system is shut down, the FNDC loses communication with the battery. On power-up, it has no idea of the battery State of Charge, so defaults to 100%. The reading will correct itself (syncing at 100%, when the battery is next fully charged.)
Bryan
Forum Expert
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 12:29 pm
My RE system: 12 - 250 watt panels - 4 strings
VFX3648
VFX3648 (Slave) series stacked for 240V
OB FW-X240 Autotransformer
Max80 - 150 v DC
Flexnet DC
Mate 3
8 - TrojanL16 H-AC 6 volt 435 AH @ 20 hr
Honda EU7000
Location: Southern BC Canada

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by Bryan »

Raysun thanks so much - good to know that about the FNDC, it makes perfect sense after I hear that - as usual I appreciate your educating me. :grin:
raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 6531
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A-01, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
REC Alpha 440W panels - 2 arrays: each of 4 strings of 2 in series
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by raysun »

YW. Glad to hear the system is back on an even keel.
User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Czar
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
6 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 6 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
78 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, Radian GS8048A,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by EA6LE-ONE »

Bryan wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 11:43 am

Problem now is that OpticsRE reports that the batteries dipped briefly to 38.1 V I believe this to be an anomaly. But the battery state of charge went up to 100% with batteries at 50.3 (it was at around 89% SOC before switching ports).

Thanks for any thoughts
Is probably best to check your batteries if any of them has a problem. Is easy to spot when they are discharged at 50% and with the batteries disconnected check the voltage on each and if one or more has a significant difference than the others then means there is something wrong with it. if all are close in voltage, then check your battery cables from battery to inverters.
Bryan
Forum Expert
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 12:29 pm
My RE system: 12 - 250 watt panels - 4 strings
VFX3648
VFX3648 (Slave) series stacked for 240V
OB FW-X240 Autotransformer
Max80 - 150 v DC
Flexnet DC
Mate 3
8 - TrojanL16 H-AC 6 volt 435 AH @ 20 hr
Honda EU7000
Location: Southern BC Canada

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by Bryan »

Eagle-One - sorry for the confusion - the batteries were at 50.1 Volts not SOC (they are now at 51.3 V). I did do what you suggest about 1 1/2 months ago when the SG of 1 cell was quite low and the fluid in the cell black - we have since replaced the battery and everything back to normal.
User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Czar
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
6 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 6 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
78 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, Radian GS8048A,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: How to change port configuration

Post by EA6LE-ONE »

Bryan wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 12:57 pm Eagle-One - sorry for the confusion - the batteries were at 50.1 Volts not SOC (they are now at 51.3 V). I did do what you suggest about 1 1/2 months ago when the SG of 1 cell was quite low and the fluid in the cell black - we have since replaced the battery and everything back to normal.
If the low voltage was just in the reports from optics, ignore it. I got a lot of anomalous data in optics. One day I sold to the grid 200MW and I am set as off-grid.
Post Reply