AC Input current exceeded configured range

General Talk

Moderators: OutBack Moderator Team, OutBack

Post Reply
User avatar
BradH
Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 12:00 pm
My RE system: ...
Grid-Tie Sell w/ Battery Backup
Gateway: MATE3
PV: 18x250W panels (4.5kW)
INV: GS4048A
CC: FM80-150VDC
FN-DC: FLEXnet DC
Batt: 4x12V 24AGM
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

AC Input current exceeded configured range

Post by BradH »

Hello everyone

First time posting. I've had my Outback system for 4 years now but I am still very green. :oops:

Hopefully my profile has enough info on my setup - if not, please let me know.

Not long ago I used the profile wizard to reset my Grid-Tie Sell setup as it was not working after a power outage. I forgot to backup the existing settings before overwriting them. Anyway, that seemed to fix things and my Grid-Tie Sell setup is working now.

But recently I'm seeing the following errors on my Mate3 constantly (both messages back and forth, exceeding and then returned over and over):
mate3_err.PNG
My device settings...the setting highlighted was 50 AAC. There is a note on my main panel so I set it to 30 AAC. I thought that would fix it but it did not:
device-inv-port1.PNG
device-mate3.PNG
Image

Has anyone had this issue before? I tried to search the forums and did not find anything related. Hopefully I did not miss something. I can send more screen captures of my settings if that helps.

I read the "Radian Series Inverter/Charge GS4048A" manual for "AC Current Settings" (p24) and Grid Input AC Limit controls the amount of current that the inverter draws from sources and these settings limit that. I guess I'm just not understanding what I need to set this to or if I'm looking at the correct settings.

Also looked at the "Troubleshooting" section (p49) and did not see anything that applied.

As I said I am pretty green...if there is any advice to fix this please let me know. :smile:

Thanks in advance
Brad
Mike Curran
Forum Emperor
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:28 pm
My RE system: Outback - Garage roof:
- 8 (2x4) Evergreen 180's into one FM80 (2007/2020 - replaced MX60)
- 6 (2×3) ALEO S79-300's into one FM80 (2017)
- 2 grid-tied VFXR3524A-01's series stacked, replaced GVFX's (2020)
- 12 Surrette/Rolls 2V x 1766Ah (2007)
- Hub10.3, Mate3s, FNDC, RTS. Tigo ES maximizers on each PV module.

Westinghouse Solar - Barn roof: (2012)
- 30 (2x15) 235W panels with Enphase M215 microinverters, grid-tied

Outback Skybox - Barn roof: (2019)
- 14 Talesun 275W in series (DC array input to SB inverter/charger)
- 3 SimpliPhi 3.8 batteries, 48V, 225Ah total
- AC coupled input from 14 Talesun 275W, Enphase M215 microinverters

All self-designed and self-installed
Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Re: AC Input current exceeded configured range

Post by Mike Curran »

Something's up with the AC current metering on your inverter - 65528 AAC? No way it's drawing that much current. Unless someone else chimes in, if I were you I'd open a tech support ticket with Outback.
https://smart.tigoenergy.com/p/pZXn7SZQyO45?date=2021-04-19
https://enlighten.enphaseenergy.com/public/systems/Hctc107221
fcwlp
Forum Czar
Posts: 791
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:40 am
My RE system: GS8048A, FM80 w/3,600W PV Fixed, FM80 w/2,700W on Zomeworks tracker, Mate3, 24 Trojan 2V L16 1100AH @ C20, Grid-Tied with Kohler 14RESA LPG Generator and MEP-803 Diesel if needed.

I install and maintain grid-tied and off-grid systems in my area and consult on solar system design/operation.
Location: 80 miles NE of Phoenix at 5500'

Re: AC Input current exceeded configured range

Post by fcwlp »

One of the first things tech support will ask is if you are running the current firmware. I would suggest updating the GS8048A and Mate3 firmware if not up to date. Some OpticsRE "reported errors" are due to down level Mate3 firmware.
User avatar
BradH
Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 12:00 pm
My RE system: ...
Grid-Tie Sell w/ Battery Backup
Gateway: MATE3
PV: 18x250W panels (4.5kW)
INV: GS4048A
CC: FM80-150VDC
FN-DC: FLEXnet DC
Batt: 4x12V 24AGM
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: AC Input current exceeded configured range

Post by BradH »

Thank you Mike and fcwlp! I will update the firmware on both my GS4048A and Mate3 and will report back.
User avatar
BradH
Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 12:00 pm
My RE system: ...
Grid-Tie Sell w/ Battery Backup
Gateway: MATE3
PV: 18x250W panels (4.5kW)
INV: GS4048A
CC: FM80-150VDC
FN-DC: FLEXnet DC
Batt: 4x12V 24AGM
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: AC Input current exceeded configured range

Post by BradH »

Updates applied last night:

Mate3 3.15.5 => 3.19.1
GS4048A 1.6.63 => 1.6.70

This is what I saw afterwards:
Capture.JPG
Numbers seem reasonable - but still wondering why I am getting those fluctuations. I'll give it a couple days and monitor the logs.

Not sure if there are any other suggestions?
Mike Curran
Forum Emperor
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:28 pm
My RE system: Outback - Garage roof:
- 8 (2x4) Evergreen 180's into one FM80 (2007/2020 - replaced MX60)
- 6 (2×3) ALEO S79-300's into one FM80 (2017)
- 2 grid-tied VFXR3524A-01's series stacked, replaced GVFX's (2020)
- 12 Surrette/Rolls 2V x 1766Ah (2007)
- Hub10.3, Mate3s, FNDC, RTS. Tigo ES maximizers on each PV module.

Westinghouse Solar - Barn roof: (2012)
- 30 (2x15) 235W panels with Enphase M215 microinverters, grid-tied

Outback Skybox - Barn roof: (2019)
- 14 Talesun 275W in series (DC array input to SB inverter/charger)
- 3 SimpliPhi 3.8 batteries, 48V, 225Ah total
- AC coupled input from 14 Talesun 275W, Enphase M215 microinverters

All self-designed and self-installed
Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Re: AC Input current exceeded configured range

Post by Mike Curran »

Your event history log shows the lowest AC input current excursion at 8 amps. That's not high for your inverter. I would recheck your input limit setting, the default setting is 50A for your 4048 inverter. Yours must be set really low, to get these warnings if/when everything else is working properly.

Assuming it's a setting issue, looks like maybe problem solved.
https://smart.tigoenergy.com/p/pZXn7SZQyO45?date=2021-04-19
https://enlighten.enphaseenergy.com/public/systems/Hctc107221
User avatar
BradH
Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 12:00 pm
My RE system: ...
Grid-Tie Sell w/ Battery Backup
Gateway: MATE3
PV: 18x250W panels (4.5kW)
INV: GS4048A
CC: FM80-150VDC
FN-DC: FLEXnet DC
Batt: 4x12V 24AGM
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: AC Input current exceeded configured range

Post by BradH »

Thanks Mike. I had it set to 30 because I saw this on my electrical panel from the installer:
panels2.JPG
I will set it to 50 and watch the logs.
User avatar
BradH
Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 12:00 pm
My RE system: ...
Grid-Tie Sell w/ Battery Backup
Gateway: MATE3
PV: 18x250W panels (4.5kW)
INV: GS4048A
CC: FM80-150VDC
FN-DC: FLEXnet DC
Batt: 4x12V 24AGM
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: AC Input current exceeded configured range

Post by BradH »

So strange...I went to go update the values and they were WAY off? Maybe due to the firmware upgrade?

Before:
Capture2.JPG
After:
Capture3.JPG

Will again monitor logs.

I appreciate the help!
User avatar
BradH
Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 12:00 pm
My RE system: ...
Grid-Tie Sell w/ Battery Backup
Gateway: MATE3
PV: 18x250W panels (4.5kW)
INV: GS4048A
CC: FM80-150VDC
FN-DC: FLEXnet DC
Batt: 4x12V 24AGM
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: AC Input current exceeded configured range

Post by BradH »

Reporting back that the warnings have ceased. Everything seems OK now.

So firmware updates + correct settings for AC Inputs (default ones) did the trick. Still have no idea why the settings got messed up after the firmware updates.

TYVM again for the help Mike and fcwlp! :smile:
fcwlp
Forum Czar
Posts: 791
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:40 am
My RE system: GS8048A, FM80 w/3,600W PV Fixed, FM80 w/2,700W on Zomeworks tracker, Mate3, 24 Trojan 2V L16 1100AH @ C20, Grid-Tied with Kohler 14RESA LPG Generator and MEP-803 Diesel if needed.

I install and maintain grid-tied and off-grid systems in my area and consult on solar system design/operation.
Location: 80 miles NE of Phoenix at 5500'

Re: AC Input current exceeded configured range

Post by fcwlp »

BradH wrote: Sun May 02, 2021 1:45 pm Still have no idea why the settings got messed up after the firmware updates.
Are you sure that you were at 1.6.63 on inverter? The inverter firmware upgrade to 1.6.3, increased the resolution of possible current values but had side affect of cutting all current values to 25%. That sounds like what happened after your firmware upgrade.
Post Reply